North Carolina›Schools›Dr John Codington Elem

Dr John Codington Elem

PublicStopnień 0–5
Wilmington, North Carolina · New Hanover County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 470
ST stosunek 15.0:1
FRL27%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
470
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
27%-55.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Dr John Codington Elem is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Wilmington, North Carolina. The school enrolls 470 students. It is part of the New Hanover County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg New Hanover County Schools
County37129
Miasto CityWilmington
ZIP28412
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID370333002337

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment470
White79.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.6%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
5.5%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)